And yet, I reproduce the abstract and necessary link information here because...
[…] From: STATE OF LOUISIANA
COURT OF APPEAL, THIRD CIRCUIT
CA 08-1289
JANELL ERNST
VERSUS
DR. FLYNN A. TAYLOR, ET AL.
The trial court is granted broad discretion in determining who should or should
not testify as an expert. Cheairs v. State ex rel. Dep’t. of Transp. and Dev., 03-680
(La. 12/3/03), 861 So.2d 536. It is within the trial court’s discretion to decide if an
expert is qualified and competent to testify in specialized areas, and its decision will
not be overturned absent an abuse of discretion. Id. Louisiana Code of Evidence Article 702 provides for the admission of expert testimony “[i]f scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.”
Expert testimony, like any other form of evidence, must be
relevant; it is subject to the La.Code Evid. art. 403 balance whereby its
probative value is weighed against the “danger of unfair prejudice,
confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of