And yet, I reproduce the abstract and necessary link information here because...
[…] not be overturned absent an abuse of discretion. Id. Louisiana Code of Evidence Article 702 provides for the admission of expert testimony “[i]f scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.”
Expert testimony, like any other form of evidence, must be
relevant; it is subject to the La.Code Evid. art. 403 balance whereby its
probative value is weighed against the “danger of unfair prejudice,
confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of
undue delay, or waste of time.” If its probative value is substantially
outweighed by these factors, the otherwise relevant evidence is
inadmissible.
McPherson v. Lake Area Med. Ctr., 99-1876, p. 8 (La.App. 3 Cir. 5/24/00), 767 So.2d
102, 107, writ denied, 00-1928 (La. 9/29/00), 770 So.2d 353.